Officers and Faculty

Click on any of the following links for information:

Board of Regents

Name Residence Term Expires
Hon. Tim Leach, Chairman Midland 2023
Hon. Cliff Thomas Victoria 2023
Hon. James R."Randy" Brooks San Angelo 2027
Hon. Robert L. Albritton Fort Worth 2027
Hon. Bill Mahomes, Vice Chairman Dallas 2027
Hon. Matilin "Mati" Rigsby, Student Regent Gainesville 2022
Hon. Jay Graham Houston 2025
Hon. Michael A. "Mike" Hernandez III Fort Worth 2025
Hon. Michael J. Plank Houston 2025
Hon. Elaine Mendoza San Antonio 2023

Presidents

Name Dates
W. L. Mayo 1889-1917
R. B. Binnion 1917-1924
S. H. Whitley 1924-1946
A. C. Ferguson 1946-1947
James G. Gee 1947-1966
D. Whitney Halladay 1966-1972
F. Henderson McDowell 1972-1982
Charles J. Austin 1982-1986
Jerry D. Morris 1987-1997
Keith D. McFarland 1998-2008
Dan R. Jones 2008-2016
Ray M. Keck, III 2016-2018
Mark J. Rudin 2018-

Officers of the Administration and Special Administrative Services

Name Title
Mark J. Rudin, Ph.D. President
Linda King, B.B.A. Chief of Staff
Tammi Vach-Haase, Ph.D. Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Tina Livingston, M.B.A. Vice President for Finance & Administration and CFO
Devin Girod, M.A. Vice President for Philanthropy and Engagement
Nechell Bonds M.E.d. Vice President for Enrollment Management
Cecelia Gassner, J.D. Vice President for Research and Economic Development
Judy Sackfield, M.A. Vice President for Student Affairs and Dean of Students
Cephas Archie, Ed.D. Vice President for Inclusion
Tim McMurray, M.S.A. Athletic Director
Katelyn Severance, J.D. Chief Ethics and Compliance Officer
Abbie Harper, M.S. Director of University Partnerships

Division of Academic Affairs

Name Title
Tammi Vach-Haase, Ph.D. Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Ricky Dobbs, Ph.D. Associate Provost SACSCOC Accreditiation Liaison
Mario Hayek, Ph.D. Dean College of Business
Jennifer Schroeder, Ph.D. Dean of the Graduate School
William Kuracina, Ph.D. Dean College of Humanities, Social Sciences & Arts
Brent Donham, Ed.D. Dean College of Science & Engineering
Kimberly McLeod, Ed.D. Dean College of Education & Human Services
Randy Harp, Ph.D. Dean College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources
Raymond Green, Ph.D. Dean Honors College
Yvonne Villaneuva-Russell, Ph.D. Dean College of Innovation and Design
Lanee Dunlap, M.S, M.B.A Director Libraries
Priyangana Risal Khan Director of Office of International Programs

Division of Finance and Administration

Name Title
Tina Livingston M.B.A. Vice President for Finance & Administration and CFO
Sarah Baker, B.P.A., M.B.A. Associate VP for Finance & Administration/Controller
Edward Romero Ph.D. Chief Human Resources and Diversity Officer
Derek Preas B.A.A.S. Director of Emergency Management and Safety
Travis Ball, B.B.A., M.S. Chief Procurement Officer and HUB Coordinator

Office of Marketing and Communications

Name Title
Michael Johnson, M.S.M Executive Director of Marketing and Communications
Paul Bryan, M.F.A. Director of Web Applications
Tanya Charles, M.B.A.M, C.C.m.P Director of Marketing Operations/Sr. Project Manager
Jerrod Knight, B.S. KETR General Manager
Mark Haslett, M.A. KETR News Director

Center for IT Excellence

Name Title
Jeremy Gamez B.S. Chief Information Officer
Columbia Advisory Group Employees
James Rankin, A.A. CITE Delivery Director
Jeff Faunce, B.S.C.I.S Director of Infrastructure Services
Marion Joseph, MBA/TM Student Information Systems Manager
David Fortin, B.A. Director, Application Solutions
Brad Hudson CISSP, Informamation Security Officer
Donna Orten Sr. IT Project Management
Mike Martin, B.S. IT Support Desk Manager

University Police

Name Title
Bryan Vaughn, M.S. Chief, University Police Department
Kyle Lowe, B.S. Assistant Chief of Police
Jason Bone Lieutenant, Crime Information/Clery
Glen McCull Lieutenant/ Operations
Chad Ballard, B.S. Sergeant, Criminal Investigations
Jason Irwin, B.A.A.S Sergeant, Criminal Investigations
Ray Dittrich Sergeant, Community Engagement
Lance Sharp, B.S. Sergeant, Patrol Division
David Wallace Sergeant, Patrol Division
Chris Davis Sergeant, Patrol Division
Marlena Cameron Administrative Coordinator, Office Manager
Mandy Shaw Administrative Coordinator, TPCA/Clery
Jerry House Communications Supervisor
Melanie Clayton Property Evidence, Clery, Administrative Coordinator I

Division of Philanthropy and Engagement

Name Title
Devin Girod, M.A. Vice President for Philanthropy and Engagement
Amber Countis, M.P.P. Associate Vice President for Philanthropy and Engagement
Derryle Peace, M.S. Director, Alumni Engagement
Sam Walker Executive Director of Alumin Engagement
Justin Ferrell Director of Annual & Special Programs
Amber Countis Director of Donor Relations
Raymond Garvin Senior Director of Strategic Giving
Jill Stephenson Senior Philanthropic Advisor - Dallas

Division of Enrollment Management

Name Title
Nechell Bonds, M.Ed Vice President of Enrollment Management
Renee Walker, M.S. Director, Office of Financial Aid & Scholarships
Paige Bussell, M.B.A. University Registrar
Hattie Powell, Ph.D Director for Outreach and Post-Seconday Partnerships
Zachary Machani Director of Admissions-Recruitment-DFW

Division of Student Affairs

Dean's Office

Name Title
Judy Sackfield, M.A. Vice President for Student Affairs and Dean of Students
Marcy Louis, M.S. Associate Director of Student Rights & Responsibilities
Nikki Barnett, M.S.W. Assistant Director Student Advocacy & Support

Counseling Center

Name Title
Nick Patras, Ph.D. Director, Counseling Center

Morris Recreation Center

Name Title
Autumn Johnson, M.S Director, Campus Recreation
Justin Cato, M.Ed. Senior Associate Director, Campus Recreation
Jonathan Johnston, M.S. Associate Director, Programs & Staff Development
Justin Bryant, M.B.A. Assistant Director, Outdoor Adventure
Katie Thomas, M.S. Assistant Director, Intramural & Club Sports
Sarah Shea, M.Ed. Assistant Director, Facility Operations & Aquatics

Residential Living & Learning

Name Title
Michael Stark, M.Ed. Director, Residential Living & Learning
Julia Rose, M.P.A. Associate Director, Residential Living & Learning, Residence Education
Kathy McGrath, M.S. Associate Director, Residential Living & Learning, Hall Operations
Jolissa Yonker, M.S. Assistant Director, RLL Residential Education & Guest Services
Samantha Lopez, M.S. Assistant Director, RLL Creative Services
Jess Gamez, M.S. Assistant Director, RLL Occupancy Management

Student Health Services

Name Title
Maxine Mendoza-Welch, MPAS, PA-C Director, Student Health Center

Children's Learning Center

Name Title
Anne Vieira Director and Assistant Teacher, Children’s Learning Center

Intercultural Engagement & Leadership

Name Title
Crystal Hardeman-Ikem M.Ed. Director, Intercultural Engagement & Leadership
Jayson Douglas, M.S. Associate Director, Intercultural Engagement & Leadership
Katy Williams, M.S. Assistant Director, Intercultural Engagement & Leadership

Rayburn Student Center

Name Title
Director, Rayburn Student Center
Michael McKean Associate Director, Rayburn Student Center

Student Disability Resources and Services

Name Title
Alexis Duggan, M.A. Director, Student Disability Resources and Services
Sarah A Sparks Testing Facilitator/Assistive Technology Coordinator

Student Engagement

Name Title
Amanda Horne, M.A.C. Director, Greek Life & Leadership
Jeremy Sippel, M.S. Assistant Director, Student Government Association & Student Organization

Honors College

Name Title
Raymond Green, Ph.D. Dean of Honors College
Jennifer Hudson, M.S. Director, Regents' Scholars Program and Quality Enhancement Plan
Brittney Yager, M.S. Honors Academics Coordinator

Regents Professors

Date(s) Name
1995 Dr. Dev R. Chopra, Professor, Physics
2000 Dr. Augustine C. Arize, Professor, Business Administration & MIS
2003 Dr. Kenneth R. Ashley, Professor, Chemistry
2005 Dr. Wayne Linek, Professor, Curriculum & Instruction
2009 Dr. Stuart Anderson, Professor, Mathematics
2010 Dr. Edgar J. Manton, Professor, Business Administration & MIS
2011 Dr. R. N. Singh, Professor, Sociology & Criminal Justice
2012 Dr. Bao-An Li, Professor, Physics & Astronomy
2013 Dr. Jon Travis, Professor, Educational Leadership
2014 Dr. Ben W.L. Jang, Professor, Chemistry
2015 Dr. Srinivas Nippani, Professor, Economics & Finance
2016 Dr. Larry Lemanski, Professor, Biological & Environmental Science
2017 Dr. Mildred Pryor, Professor, Management
2018 Dr. Sang Suh, Professor, Computer Science & Information Systems
2019 Dr. Betty Block, Professor, Health and Human Performance
2020 Dr. Julia Ballenger, Professor, Educational Leadership
2021 Dr. Matt Wood, Professor, Physic and Astronomy

Mayo Professors

Date(s) Name
2000 Dr. Ann Moseley, Literature & Languages
2010 Dr. David Brown, Curriculum & Instruction
2013 Dr. Mildred Pryor, Marketing & Management
2017 Dr. Alma Mintu-Wimsatt, Marketing & Business Analytics
2020 Dr. Allan Headley, Chemistry

Professors Emeriti

Date(s) Name
1994 Dr. Dorys C. Grover, Professor, Literature & Languages
1995 Dr. Kenton E. Ross, Professor, Accounting
1998 Dr. Frank Lutz, Professor, Educational Administration
1999 Dr. Donald R. Hakala, Professor, Finance
1999 Dr. Suzanne McCall, Professor, Marketing & Management
1999 Dr. Donald Reynolds, Professor, History
1999 Dr. John Lamb, Jr., Professor, Mathematics
2000 Dr. A. Lynn Turner, Professor, Educational Administration
2000 Dr. Max E. Jobe, Professor, Educational Administration
2000 Dr. Harry E. Wade, Professor, History
2001 Dr. Maximino Plata, Professor, Psychology & Special Education
2004 Dr. Jerry B. Hutton, Professor, Psychology & Special Education
2004 Dr. Edward H. Seifert, Professor, Educational Administration
2004 Dr. Ruth Ann Stephens, Professor, Educational Administration
2007 Dr. Wendell Edwards, Professor, Accounting
2007 Dr. Charles Elliott, Professor, Political Science
2007 Dr. Charles Embry, Professor, Political Science
2008 Dr. W.R. Ogden, Professor, Educational Leadership
2008 Dr. Dev Chopra, Professor, Physics
2009 Dr. Paul Zelhart, Professor, Psychology
2009 Dr. Ann Moseley, Professor, Literature & Languages
2009 Dr. Jim Reynolds, Professor, Literature & Languages
2009 Dr. Richard Tuerk, Professor, Literature & Languages
2009 Dr. Bobby Carmichael, Professor, Accounting
2011 Dr. Susan Espinoza, Professor, Educational Leadership *
2011 Dr. James A. (Jim) Vornberg, Professor, Educational Leadership
2012 Dr. Jon Jonz, Professor, English
2012 Dr. Harry Fullwood, Professor, Psychology & Special Education
2012 Dr. Dayle Yeager, Professor, Engineering & Technology
2012 Dr. Janet Walker, Professor, Business Administration & MIS
2013 Dr. Ben Doughty, Professor, Physics & Astronomy
2014 Dr. Farhad T. (Bill) Aslan, Professor, Mathematics
2015 Dr. Kenneth L. Clinton, Jr., Professor, Sociology
2016 Dr. Wayne M. Linek, Professor, Curriculum & Instruction
2016 Dr. Robert G. (Bob) Munday, Professor, Higher Education
2017 Dr. Jerry Parish, Professor, Technology Management
2017 Dr. Donald English, Professor, Business Administration
2017 Dr. Edgar Manton, Professor, Business Administration
2019 Dr. Raghu Naath Singh, Professor, Sociology & Criminal Justice
2020 Dr. Stuart Anderson, Professor, Mathematics
2020 Dr. Adolfo Benavides, Professor, Economics
2020 Dr. Joe Gilbert (J.G.) Grove, Professor, Industrial Arts Education*
2021 Dr. Dale Funderburk, Professor, Economics
2021 Dr. William "Chuck" Holt, Professor, Educational Leadership
2022 Dr. Henry Ross, Instructor, Health and Human Performance
2022 Dr. William "Bill" Thompson, Professor, Sociology & Criminal Justice
2022 Dr. Elvira White-Lewis, Associate Professor, Sociology & Criminal Justice
*

Posthumous designation

Other Emeriti

Date(s) Name
2002 Dr. Donald R. Coker, Provost Emeritus
2007 Dr. W. Joseph Webber, Dean of Students Emeritus
2007 Dr. Vicki T. Davis, Associate Professor of Home Economics and Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs Emeritus
2008 Dr. Keith McFarland, President Emeritus
2018 Dr. Mary Beth Sampson-Perry, Associate Dean Emeritus, Graduate School
2018 Dr. Ray Keck, President Emeritus
2020 Dr. Grady Price Blount, Department Chair Emeritus
2020 Mrs. Alicia Currin, Vice President and CFO Emeritus
2020 Dr. Larry Lemanski, Regents Professor Emeritus of Biological & Environmental Sciences

Print or Download a PDF of this page