This is an archived copy of the 2016-17 catalog. To access the most recent version of the catalog, please visit http://coursecatalog.tamuc.edu.

Officers and Faculty

Click on any of the following links for information:

Board of Regents

Name Residence Term Expires
Hon. Cliff Thomas, ChairmanVictoria2017
Hon. Elaine Mendoza, Vice ChairmanSan Antonio2017
Hon. Phil AdamsBryan/College Station2021
Hon. Robert L. AlbrittonFort Worth2021
Hon. Anthony G. BuzbeeHouston2019
Hon. Morris Edwin FosterAustin2019
Hon. Bill MahomesDallas2021
Hon. Judy MorganTexarkana2017
Hon. Charles W. SchwartzHouston2019
Hon. Alvaro G. "Gabriel" PereiraCollege Station, TX2016

Presidents

Name Dates
W. L. Mayo1889-1917
R. B. Binnion1917-1924
S. H. Whitley1924-1946
A. C. Ferguson1946-1947
James G. Gee1947-1966
D. Whitney Halladay1966-1972
F. Henderson McDowell1972-1982
Charles J. Austin1982-1986
Jerry D. Morris1987-1997
Keith D. McFarland1998-2008
Dan R. Jones2008 - 2016

Officers of the Administration and Special Administrative Services

Name Title
Ray M. Keck, III, Ph.D.Interim President
Linda King B.B.A.Chief of Staff
Tim McMurray, M.S.A.Athletic Director
Edward Romero, Ph.DChief Diversity Officer
Noah Nelson, B.A.Director of Community Engagement

Division of Academic Affairs

Name Title
Adolfo Benavides, Ph.D.Provost and Vice President
Betty Block, Ed.D.Associate Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Madeline Justice, Ed.D.Assistant Provost
Salvatore Attardo, Ph.D.Dean College of Humanities, Social Sciences and Arts
Brent Donham, Ed.D.Dean College of Science and Engineering
John Humphreys, Ph.D. Dean College of Business
Tim Letzring, Ed.D.Dean College of Education and Human Services
Arlene Horne, Ph.D.Associate Vice Provost for Research and Dean of Graduate Studies
Jose Lopez, Ph.D.Interim Associate Director, School of Agriculture
Julie McElhany, Ed.D.Director of Center for Faculty Excellence and Innovation
Jacques L. FuquaExecutive Director for Global Programs
Berri O'Neal, Ed.D.Executive Director of Extended University
Gregory Mitchell, M.L.S, M.A.Director, Libraries

Division of Business and Administration

Name Title
Alicia Currin, B.B.AVice President and CFO
Paula Hanson, B.A., C.P.A.Associate Vice President and Comptroller
Barbara Corvey, M.A.Chief Human Resources Officer
Derek Preas B.A.A.S.Director of Safety and Risk Management
Tina Livingston, B.B.A., M.B.A.Assistant Vice President and Chief Budget Officer
Heidi Wright, MBECChief Compliance Officer
Travis Ball, B.B.A., M.S.Chief Procurement Officer and HUB Coordinator

Center for IT Excellence

Name Title
Tim Murphy, M.B.AChief Information Officer
Columbia Advisory Group Employees
Rob TelloneVice President, IT Service Delivery
Jeff Faunce, B.S.C.I.SDirector of Infrastructure Services
Chris Frost, M.B.A., PMPDirector, Student Information Systems
Alex HeathAssociate Director, CITE Support Services
David Fortin, B.S.C.S.Director, Application Solutions
David MaxwellInformation Security Officer
Melissa McCall, M.S., MIS, PMPDirect, Project Management Office
David Hoyle, AEAssociate Director, Desktop Support
A&M-Commerce Employee
Lydia Harkey, M.Ed.IT Communications & Training Manager

University Police

Name Title
Donna Spinato, B.S.Chief, University Police Department

Division of Institutional Advancement

Name Title
Randy VanDeven, P.E.Vice President for Institutional Advancement
Derryle Peace, M.S.Director, Alumni Relations
Lisa Martinez, M.S.Executive Director, Marketing Communications
Brenda Morris, B.S.Director, Advancement Services

Division of Student Access & Success

Name Title
Mary W. Hendrix, Ph.D.Vice President
Ricky Dobbs, Ph.D.Associate Vice President
Marila Palmer, Ph.DAccreditation Liaison SACSCOC
Tomas Aguirre, Ed.DAssistant Vice President and Dean of Students
Dina Sosa, M.S.Dean, Enrollment Management & Retention
Jody Todhunter, M.S. Director, Undergraduate Admissions
Maria Ramos, B.A.Director, Office of Financial Aid & Scholarships
Ray Green, Ph.D.Dean, Honors College
Paige Bussell, M.B.A.Registrar
Wendy Gruver, M.S.Director, Student Assessment and Evaluation
Linda Clinton, Ed.D.Director, Counseling Center
Rick Rosenstengle, M.S.E.Director, Morris Recreation Center
Tina Boitnott, M.S., LPC, MCCDirector, Career Services
Michael StarkDirector, Residential Living & Learning
Maxine Mendoza-Welch, MPAS, PA-CDirector, Clarence G. Allen Student Health Center
Director, Children’s Learning Center
Robert Dotson, M.S.Assistant Dean of Campus Life and Student Development
Kristen Neely, M.S.Director, First-Year and Transition Programs
Christopher Hensley, M.S.Coordinator of New Student Orientation & Prospective Student Experience
Julian Sanchez, M.S.Coordinator of Student Outreach & Retention
Jodi Oelrich, B.S.Coordinator, Academic Success Center
Wendy Morgan, M.S.Director, Rayburn Student Center
Danielle Davis, M.Ed.Director of Leadership, Engagement & Development
Meghan S. Hudec Coordinator, Greek Life
Veronica Reed, M.S.Director, Trio Programs
Rebecca Tuerk, M.Ed.Director, Disability Resources and Services
Dean, University College
Shonda Gibson, Ph.D.Executive Director of Institutional Reseach & Effectiveness (QEP)
Tim Willett, M.ED.Executive Director, Campus Life & Student Development
Zachary Shirley, M.S.Director, Fraternity & Sorority Life and Assessment
Judith Sebesta, Ph.D.Executive Director, Institute for Competency-Based Education
Fred Fuentes, Ed.D.Assistant Dean, Hispanic Student Outreach Retention
LeWanna Hobbs, M.S.Director, Direct Student Access

Regents Professors

Date(s) Name
1995Dr. Dev R. Chopra, Professor, Physics
1995 & 1997Dr. James A. Grimshaw, Professor, Literature & Languages
2000Dr. Augustine C. Arize, Professor, Business Administration & MIS
2003Dr. Kenneth R. Ashley, Professor, Chemistry
2005Dr. Wayne Linek, Professor, Curriculum & Instruction
2008Dr. Theodore Hansen, Music
2009Dr. Stuart Anderson, Professor, Mathematics
2010Dr. Edgar J. Manton, Professor, Business Administration & MIS
2011Dr. R. N. Singh, Professor, Sociology & Criminal Justice
2012Dr. Bao-An Li, Professor, Physics & Astronomy
2013Dr. Jon Travis, Professor, Educational Leadership
2014Dr. Ben W.L. Jang, Professor, Chemistry
2015Dr. Srinivas Nippani, Professor, Economics & Finance

Mayo Professors

Date(s) Name
2000Dr. Ann Moseley, Literature & Languages
2005Dr. Richard Fulkerson, Literature & Languages
2010Dr. David Brown, Curriculum & Instruction
2013Dr. Mildred Pryor, Marketing & Management

Professor Emeriti

Date(s) Name
1987Dr. William L. Dorries, Professor, Economics
1994Dr. Dorys C. Grover, Professor, Literature & Languages
1995Dr. Roger K. Arnold, Professor, Agricultural Sciences
1995Dr. Paul Johnson, Professor, Counseling & Guidance
1995Dr. Kenton E. Ross, Professor, Accounting
1996Dr. Mamie Hafner, Professor, Literature & Languages
1998Dr. Robert M. Noe, Professor, Marketing & Management
1998Dr. Frank Lutz, Professor, Educational Administration
1999Dr. Donald R. Hakala, Professor, Finance
1999Dr. Suzanne McCall, Professor, Marketing & Management
1999Dr. Donald Reynolds, Professor, History
1999Dr. John Lamb, Jr., Professor, Mathematics
2000Dr. Glenn Fournet, Professor, Psychology
2000Dr. A. Lynn Turner, Professor, Educational Administration
2000Dr. Max E. Jobe, Professor, Educational Administration
2000Dr. Harry E. Wade, Professor, History
2001Dr. Maximino Plata, Professor, Psychology & Special Education
2004Dr. Jerry B. Hutton, Professor, Psychology & Special Education
2004Dr. Edward H. Seifert, Professor, Educational Administration
2004Dr. Ruth Ann Stephens, Professor, Educational Administration
2005Dr. Morag Harris, Associate Professor, Counseling
2006Ms. Georgia Anne Bomar, Associate Professor, Theatre
2007Dr. James A. Grimshaw, Jr., Professor, Literature & Languages
2007Dr. Wendell Edwards, Professor, Accounting
2007Dr. Charles Elliott, Professor, Political Science
2007Dr. Charles Embry, Professor, Political Science
2008Dr. W.R. Ogden, Professor, Educational Leadership
2008Dr. Dev Chopra, Professor, Physics
2009Dr. Paul Zelhart, Professor, Psychology
2009Dr. Ann Moseley, Professor, Literature & Languages
2009Dr. Jim Reynolds, Professor, Literature & Languages
2009Dr. Richard Tuerk, Professor, Literature & Languages
2009Dr. Bobby Carmichael, Professor, Accounting
2009Dr. Richard Fulkerson, Professor, Literature & Languages
2011Dr. Susan Espinoza, Professor, Educational Leadership *
2011Dr. James A. (Jim) Vornberg, Professor, Educational Leadership
2012Dr. Jon Jonz, Professor, English
2012Dr. Harry Fullwood, Professor, Psychology & Special Education
2012Dr. Dayle Yeager, Professor, Engineering & Technology
2012Dr. Ruth Ann White, Professor, Counseling
2012Dr. Janet Walker, Professor, Business Administration & MIS
2013Dr. Ben Doughty, Professor, Physics & Astronomy
2014Dr. Farhad T. (Bill) Aslan, Professor, Mathematics
2015Dr. Kenneth L. Clinton, Jr., Professor, Sociology
2016Dr. Wayne M. Linek, Professor, Curriculum & Instruction
2016Dr. Robert G. (Bob) Munday, Professor, Higher Education
2016Dr. James W. (Jim) Tunnell, Professor, Higher Education
2016Dr. Robert L. (Bob) Windham, Professor, Higher Education
*

Posthumous designation

Other Emeriti

Date(s) Name
1995Dr. Trezzie A. Pressley, Dean Emeritus, College of Business & Technology
2002Dr. Donald R. Coker, Provost Emeritus
2007Dr. W. Joseph Webber, Dean of Students Emeritus
2007Dr. Vicki T. Davis, Associate Professor of Home Economics and Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs Emeritus
2008Dr. Keith McFarland, President Emeritus
2011Dr. James Conrad, Archivist Emeritus