Officers and Faculty

Click on any of the following links for information:

Board of Regents

Name Residence Term Expires
Hon. Cliff Thomas, Chairman Victoria 2023
Hon. Elaine Mendoza, Vice Chairman San Antonio 2023
Hon. Tim Leach Midland 2023
Hon. Phil Adams Bryan/College Station 2021
Hon. Robert L. Albritton Fort Worth 2021
Hon. Anthony G. Buzbee Houston 2019
Hon. Morris Edwin Foster Austin 2019
Hon. Bill Mahomes Dallas 2021
Hon. Charles W. Schwartz Houston 2019
Hon. Stephen Shuchart Houston 2018

Presidents

Name Dates
W. L. Mayo 1889-1917
R. B. Binnion 1917-1924
S. H. Whitley 1924-1946
A. C. Ferguson 1946-1947
James G. Gee 1947-1966
D. Whitney Halladay 1966-1972
F. Henderson McDowell 1972-1982
Charles J. Austin 1982-1986
Jerry D. Morris 1987-1997
Keith D. McFarland 1998-2008
Dan R. Jones 2008 - 2016
Ray M. Keck 2016-

Officers of the Administration and Special Administrative Services

Name Title
Ray M. Keck, III, Ph.D. President
Linda King B.B.A. Chief of Staff
Tim McMurray, M.S.A. Athletic Director

Division of Academic Affairs

Name Title
John Humphreys Provost and Vice President
Madeline Justice, Ed.D. Associate Provost, Faculty & Administrative Affairs
Ricky Dobbs, Ph.D. Associate Provost, Academic Foundation
Shonda Gibson, Ph.D. Associate Provost, Institutional Effectiveness
John Humphreys, DBA Acting Associate Vice Provost for Research and Dean of Graduate Studies
Dale Funderburk, Ph.D. Interim Dean, College of Business
Salvatore Attardo, Ph.D. Dean College of Humanities, Social Sciences and Arts
Brent Donham, Ed.D. Dean College of Science and Engineering
Tim Letzring, Ed.D. Dean College of Education and Human Services
Randy Harp, Ph.D. Director, School of Agriculture
Lee Young, Ph.D. Associate Vice President, Enrollment Management
Tomas Aguirre, Ph.D. Assistant Vice President and Dean of Students
Raymond Green, Ph.D. Dean, Honors College
Tabitha Adkins, Ph.D. Dean, University College
Julie McElhany, Ed.D. Director of Center for Faculty Excellence and Innovation
Jacques L. Fuqua Executive Director for Global Programs
Berri O'Neal, Ed.D. Executive Director of Extended University
Gregory Mitchell, M.L.S, M.A. Director, Libraries

Division of Business and Administration

Name Title
Alicia Currin, B.B.A Vice President and CFO
Paula Hanson, B.B.A, C.P.A. Associate Vice President and Comptroller
Edward Romero Ph.D. Chief Human Resources and Diversity Officer
Derek Preas B.A.A.S. Director of Safety and Risk Management
Tina Livingston, B.B.A., M.B.A. Assistant Vice President and Chief Budget Officer
Heidi Wright, MBEC Chief Compliance Officer
Travis Ball, B.B.A., M.S. Chief Procurement Officer and HUB Coordinator

Center for IT Excellence

Name Title
Tim Murphy, M.B.A Chief Information Officer
Columbia Advisory Group Employees
Rob Tellone Vice President, IT Service Delivery
Jeff Faunce, B.S.C.I.S Director of Infrastructure Services
Chris Frost, M.B.A., PMP Director, Student Information Systems
Alex Heath Associate Director, CITE Support Services
David Fortin, B.S.C.S. Director, Application Solutions
David Maxwell Information Security Officer
Melissa McCall, M.S., MIS, PMP Direct, Project Management Office
David Hoyle, AE Associate Director, Desktop Support
A&M-Commerce Employee
Lydia Harkey, M.Ed. IT Communications & Training Manager

University Police

Name Title
Donna Spinato, B.S. Chief, University Police Department

Division of Institutional Advancement

Name Title
Wyman Williams, B.S. Interim Vice President for Institutional Advancement
Derryle Peace, M.S. Director, Alumni Relations
Jill Mobley, M.S. Associate Director of Annual & Special Programs
Brenda Morris, B.S. Director, Advancement Services
Devin S Girod Senior Director of Development

Division of Enrollment Management

Name Title
Lee Young, Ph.D. Associate Vice President, Enrollment Management
Jody Todhunter, M.S. Director, Undergraduate Admissions
Maria Ramos, B.A. Director, Office of Financial Aid & Scholarships
Paige Bussell, M.B.A. Registrar
Kristen Neely, M.S. Director, First-Year and Transition Programs
Christopher Hensley, M.S. Coordinator First-Year and Transition Programs
Fred Fuentes, Ed.D. Assistant Dean, Director Hispanic Outreach & Retention
LeWanna Hobbs, M.S. Director, Direct Student Access

Campus Life and Student Development Programs

Name Title
Tomas Aguirre, Ph.D. Assistant Vice President and Dean of Students
Robert Dotson, M.S. Assistant Dean of Campus Life and Student Development
Patience Bryant, Ph.D. Associate Director of Campus Life and Student Development
Tim Willett, M.Ed. Executive Director, Campus Life & Student Development
Linda Clinton, Ed.D. Director, Counseling Center
Nick Patras, M.S. Assistant Director Counseling Center
Rick Rosenstengle, M.S.E. Director, Morris Recreation Center
Kari Osborne, M.S. Associate Director: Programming & Staff Development
Justin Crossland, B.S. Assistant Director: Outdoor Adventure
Jamie Thayer, M.S. Assistant Director: Fitness and Wellness
Stephanie Nielsen, M.S. Assistant Director: Morris Recreation Center & Aquatics
Katie Thomas, M.S. Assistant Director: Intramural/Club Sports
Ashley Ortiz, MA, LPC Interim Director, Career Development
Michael Stark, M.Ed Director, Residential Living & Learning
Shetina Jones, M.A. Associate Director, Residence Education
Gwen Young, M.S. Associate Director Business Operation
Katy King, B.S. Assistant Director of Guest Services
Kathy McGrath, M.S. Assistant Director Hall Operations
Maxine Mendoza-Welch, MPAS, PA-C Director, Clarence G. Allen Student Health Center
Chandra Oud, MPSA, PA-C Associate Director
Helena Hortman, B.S. Director, Children's Learning Center
Danielle Davis, M.Ed. Director of Leadership, Engagement & Development
Crystal Hardeman, M.Ed Associate Director (LEAD)
Joshua Moore, M.Ed Associate Director (SEEDS)
Wendy Denman, M.S. Director, Rayburn Student Center
Deepti Chadee, M.S. Associate Director of Student Activities & Special Events
Jeremy Sippel, M.S. Assistant Director, SGA & Student Organization
Brittany Siska, M.S. Assistant Director
Veronica Reed, M.S. Director, Trio Programs
Darnisha Hines, M.Ed Director, Student Support Services
Deirdre Hill, Ph.D Assistant Director of the Ronald E McNair Program of TRIO
Rebecca Tuerk, M.Ed. Director, Disability Resources and Services
Director, Fraternity & Sorority Life
Genia Wilson, M.Ed Assistant Director for Fraternity & Sorority Life
Rasheda Garvin, M.Ed Associate Director of Student Disability Resources & Services

The University College

Name Title
Tabetha Adkins, Ph.D. Dean, The University College
Hattie Powell, Ph.D. Director, Testing Center
Pamela Webster, Ed.D. Director of Math Skills Center
Katrina Watkins, M.S. Advising Coordinator, The University College

Honors College

Name Title
Raymond Green, Ph.D. Dean of Honors College
Yvonne Villanueva-Russell, Ph.D. Assistant Dean of Honors
Jennifer Hudson, M.S. Director, Regents' Scholars Program and Quality Enhancement Plan

Regents Professors

Date(s) Name
1995 Dr. Dev R. Chopra, Professor, Physics
1995 & 1997 Dr. James A. Grimshaw, Professor, Literature & Languages
2000 Dr. Augustine C. Arize, Professor, Business Administration & MIS
2003 Dr. Kenneth R. Ashley, Professor, Chemistry
2005 Dr. Wayne Linek, Professor, Curriculum & Instruction
2008 Dr. Theodore Hansen, Music
2009 Dr. Stuart Anderson, Professor, Mathematics
2010 Dr. Edgar J. Manton, Professor, Business Administration & MIS
2011 Dr. R. N. Singh, Professor, Sociology & Criminal Justice
2012 Dr. Bao-An Li, Professor, Physics & Astronomy
2013 Dr. Jon Travis, Professor, Educational Leadership
2014 Dr. Ben W.L. Jang, Professor, Chemistry
2015 Dr. Srinivas Nippani, Professor, Economics & Finance
2016 Dr. Larry Lemanski, Professor, Biological & Environmental Science

Mayo Professors

Date(s) Name
2000 Dr. Ann Moseley, Literature & Languages
2005 Dr. Richard Fulkerson, Literature & Languages
2010 Dr. David Brown, Curriculum & Instruction
2013 Dr. Mildred Pryor, Marketing & Management
2017 Dr. Alma Mintu-Wimsatt, Marketing & Business Analytics

Professor Emeriti

Date(s) Name
1987 Dr. William L. Dorries, Professor, Economics
1994 Dr. Dorys C. Grover, Professor, Literature & Languages
1995 Dr. Roger K. Arnold, Professor, Agricultural Sciences
1995 Dr. Paul Johnson, Professor, Counseling & Guidance
1995 Dr. Kenton E. Ross, Professor, Accounting
1998 Dr. Robert M. Noe, Professor, Marketing & Management
1998 Dr. Frank Lutz, Professor, Educational Administration
1999 Dr. Donald R. Hakala, Professor, Finance
1999 Dr. Suzanne McCall, Professor, Marketing & Management
1999 Dr. Donald Reynolds, Professor, History
1999 Dr. John Lamb, Jr., Professor, Mathematics
2000 Dr. Glenn Fournet, Professor, Psychology
2000 Dr. A. Lynn Turner, Professor, Educational Administration
2000 Dr. Max E. Jobe, Professor, Educational Administration
2000 Dr. Harry E. Wade, Professor, History
2001 Dr. Maximino Plata, Professor, Psychology & Special Education
2004 Dr. Jerry B. Hutton, Professor, Psychology & Special Education
2004 Dr. Edward H. Seifert, Professor, Educational Administration
2004 Dr. Ruth Ann Stephens, Professor, Educational Administration
2007 Dr. James A. Grimshaw, Jr., Professor, Literature & Languages
2007 Dr. Wendell Edwards, Professor, Accounting
2007 Dr. Charles Elliott, Professor, Political Science
2007 Dr. Charles Embry, Professor, Political Science
2008 Dr. W.R. Ogden, Professor, Educational Leadership
2008 Dr. Dev Chopra, Professor, Physics
2009 Dr. Paul Zelhart, Professor, Psychology
2009 Dr. Ann Moseley, Professor, Literature & Languages
2009 Dr. Jim Reynolds, Professor, Literature & Languages
2009 Dr. Richard Tuerk, Professor, Literature & Languages
2009 Dr. Bobby Carmichael, Professor, Accounting
2009 Dr. Richard Fulkerson, Professor, Literature & Languages
2011 Dr. Susan Espinoza, Professor, Educational Leadership *
2011 Dr. James A. (Jim) Vornberg, Professor, Educational Leadership
2012 Dr. Jon Jonz, Professor, English
2012 Dr. Harry Fullwood, Professor, Psychology & Special Education
2012 Dr. Dayle Yeager, Professor, Engineering & Technology
2012 Dr. Janet Walker, Professor, Business Administration & MIS
2013 Dr. Ben Doughty, Professor, Physics & Astronomy
2014 Dr. Farhad T. (Bill) Aslan, Professor, Mathematics
2015 Dr. Kenneth L. Clinton, Jr., Professor, Sociology
2016 Dr. Wayne M. Linek, Professor, Curriculum & Instruction
2016 Dr. Robert G. (Bob) Munday, Professor, Higher Education
2016 Dr. James W. (Jim) Tunnell, Professor, Higher Education
2016 Dr. Robert L. (Bob) Windham, Professor, Higher Education
2017 Dr. Jerry Parish, Professor, Technology Management
*

Posthumous designation

Other Emeriti

Date(s) Name
1995 Dr. Trezzie A. Pressley, Dean Emeritus, College of Business & Technology
2002 Dr. Donald R. Coker, Provost Emeritus
2007 Dr. W. Joseph Webber, Dean of Students Emeritus
2007 Dr. Vicki T. Davis, Associate Professor of Home Economics and Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs Emeritus
2008 Dr. Keith McFarland, President Emeritus
2011 Dr. James Conrad, Archivist Emeritus