This is an archived copy of the 2014-15 catalog. To access the most recent version of the catalog, please visit http://coursecatalog.tamuc.edu.

Officers and Faculty

Click on any of the following links for information:

Board of Regents

Name Residence Term Expires
Hon. Phil AdamsBryan2015
Hon. Anthony G. BuzbeeHouston2019
Hon. Morris Edwin FosterSalado2019
Hon. Elaine MendozaSan Antonio2017
Hon. Judy MorganTexarkana2017
Hon. Charles W. SchwartzHouston2019
Hon. James Schwertner, Jr.Schwertner2015
Hon. Cliff ThomasVictoria2017
Hon. John D. WhiteHouston2015
Hon. Colton BuckleyGatesville2015

Presidents

Name Dates
W. L. Mayo1889-1917
R. B. Binnion1917-1924
S. H. Whitley1924-1946
A. C. Ferguson1946-1947
James G. Gee1947-1966
D. Whitney Halladay1966-1972
F. Henderson McDowell1972-1982
Charles J. Austin1982-1986
Jerry D. Morris1987-1997
Keith D. McFarland1998-2008
Dan R. Jones2008-

Officers of the Administration and Special Administrative Services

Name Title
Dan R. Jones, Ph.DPresident of the University and Chief Executive Officer
Alicia Currin, B.B.A.Chief of Staff
Ryan Ivey, M.L.A.Athletic Director

Division of Academic Affairs

Name Title
Adolfo Benavides, Ph.D.Provost and Vice President
Betty Block, Ed.D.Interim Associate Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Madeline Justice, Ed.D.Interim Assistant Provost for Special Project
Salvatore Attardo, Ph.D.Dean, College of Humanities, Social Sciences and Arts
Brent Donham, Ed.D.Dean College of Science and Engineering
Steve Williams, Ph.D.College of Business and Entrepreneurship
Tim Letzring, Ed.D.College of Education and Human Services
Arlene Horne, Ph.D.Associate Vice Provost for Research and Dean of Graduate Studies
Kenneth Clinton, Ph.D.Associate Vice President for Global Initiatives
Gregory Mitchell, M.L.S, MADirector, Libraries

Division of Business and Administration

Name Title
Alicia Currin, B.B.AInterim Vice President

Financial Services

Name Title
Paula Hanson, B.A., CPAAssociate Vice President and Comptroller
Charles Robnett, M.B.A.Bursar

Employment Services

Name Title
Barbara Corvey, MAChief Human Resources Officer
Lisa Blackwell, B.B.A.Director, Payroll

Facilities Management and Support Services

Name Title
Derek Preas, B.A.A.S.Director of Safety and Risk Management
David McKenna, B.A.SSC Facilities Manager
Terry GoenSSC Project Manager

Emerging Financial Services

Name Title
Cheryl Scott, M.B.A., C.P.A.Director

Center for IT Excellence

Name Title
Tim Murphy, M.B.AChief Information Officer
Columbia Advisory Group Employees
Steve ErwinVice President
Jeff Faunce, B.S.C.I.SDirector of Infrastructure
Chris Frost, MBADirector of Application Solutions
Jalan Mayes, B.M.E.Assistant Director, IT Support Services
Lydia Harkey, M.Ed.IT Communications & Training Manager

University Police

Name Title
Donna Spinato, B.S.Chief, University Police Department

Division of Institutional Advancement

Name Title
Randy VanDeven, P.E.Vice President for Institutional Advancement
Derryle Peace, M.S.Director, Alumni Relations
Lisa Martinez, M.S.Executive Director, Marketing Communications
Brenda Morris, B.S.Director, Advancement Services

Division of Student Access & Success

Name Title
Mary W. Hendrix, Ph.D.Vice President
Sharon Johnson, Ph.D.Associate Vice President
Marila Palmer, Ph.DAssociate Provost for Institutional Effectiveness
John Kaulfus, M.Ed.Assistant Vice President and Dean of Campus Life and Student Development
Dina Sosa, M.S.Dean, Enrollment Management & Retention
Jody Todhunter, M.S. Director, Undergraduate Admissions
Maria Ramos, B.A.Director, Office of Financial Aid & Scholarships
Ray Green, Ph.D.Dean, Honors College
Paige Bussell, M.B.A.Registrar
Wendy Gruver, M.S.Director, Student Assessment and Evaluation
Linda Clinton, Ed.D.Director, Counseling Center
Rick Rosenstengle, M.S.E.Director, Morris Recreation Center
Tina Boitnott, M.S., LPC, MCCDirector, Career Services
Dennis Koch, M.Ed.Director, Residential Living & Learning
Maxine Mendoza-Welch, MPAS, PA-CDirector, Clarence G. Allen Student Health Center
Lisa Rhoades, M.Ed.Director, Children’s Learning Center
Robert Dotson, M.S.Assistant Dean of Campus Life and Student Development
Kelly Smith, M.S.Coordinator, New Student Orientation
Jodi Oelrich, B.S.Coordinator, Academic Success Center
Wendy Morgan, M.S.Director, Rayburn Student Center
Christopher Warner, M.A.Coordinator, A&M-Commerce at Rockwall
Danielle Davis, M.Ed.Director of Leadership, Engagement & Development
Meghan S. Hudec Coordinator, Greek Life
Veronica Reed, M.S.Director, Trio Programs
Rebecca Tuerk, M.Ed.Coordinator, Disability Resources and Services
Sarah White, M.S.Director, Summer Camps & Conferences, UIL
Brandon Crutchfield, B.A.Coordinator, Community College Outreach
Russell Blanchett, M.B.E.Director Mesquite Partnership
Jeanetta Groce, M.Ed.Director Navarro College Partnership
Luis Franco, M.S.Director of Hispanic Outreach & Student Programs
Ricky Dobbs, Ph.D.Dean, University College
Shonda Gibson, Ph.D.Executive Director of Global Learning

Regents Professors

Date(s) Name
1995Dr. Dev R. Chopra, Professor, Physics
1995 & 1997Dr. James A. Grimshaw, Professor, Literature and Languages
2000Dr. Augustine C. Arize, Professor, Business Administration and Management Information Systems
2003Dr. Kenneth R. Ashley, Professor, Chemistry
2005Dr. Wayne Linek, Professor, Curriculum and Instruction
2008Dr. Theodore Hansen, Music
2009Dr. Stuart Anderson, Professor, Mathematics
2010Dr. Edgar J. Manton, Professor, Business Administration & MIS
2011Dr. R. N. Singh, Professor, Sociology & Criminal Justice
2012Dr. Bao-An Li, Professor, Physics and Astronomy
2013Dr. Jon Travis, Professor, Educational Leadership

Mayo Professors

Date(s) Name
2000Dr. Ann Moseley, Literature and Languages
2005Dr. Richard Fulkerson, Literature and Languages
2010Dr. David Brown, Curriculum and Instruction
2013Dr. Mildred Pryor, Marketing and Management

Professor Emeriti

Date(s) Name
1984Dr. Bradley Stuart Chilton, Professor, Educational Administration
1987Dr. William L. Dorries, Professor, Economics
1994Dr. Dorys C. Grover, Professor, Literature and Languages
1995Dr. Roger K. Arnold, Professor, Agricultural Sciences
1995Dr. Paul Johnson, Professor, Counseling and Guidance
1995Dr. Kenton E. Ross, Professor, Accounting
1996Dr. Mamie Hafner, Professor, Literature and Languages
1997Dr. Dorothy Ingram, Professor, Health, Kinesiology and Sports Studies
1998Dr. Robert M. Noe, Professor, Marketing and Management
1998Dr. Dale Bedgood, Professor, Mathematics
1998Dr. Frank Lutz, Professor, Educational Administration
1999Dr. Donald R. Hakala, Professor, Finance
1999Dr. Suzanne McCall, Professor, Marketing and Management
1999Dr. Donald Reynolds, Professor, History
1999Dr. John Lamb, Jr., Professor, Mathematics
2000Dr. Glenn Fournet, Professor, Psychology
2000Dr. A. Lynn Turner, Professor, Educational Administration
2000Dr. Max E. Jobe, Professor, Educational Administration
2000Dr. Harry E. Wade, Professor, History
2000Mr. Joe Fred Cox, Assistant Professor, History
2001Dr. Maximino Plata, Professor, Psychology and Special Education
2004Dr. Jerry B. Hutton, Professor, Psychology and Special Education
2004Dr. Edward H. Seifert, Professor, Educational Administration
2004Dr. Ruth Ann Stephens, Professor, Educational Administration
2005Dr. Morag Harris, Associate Professor, Counseling
2006Ms. Georgia Anne Bomar, Associate Professor, Theatre
2007Dr. James A. Grimshaw, Jr., Professor, Literature and Languages
2007Dr. Wendell Edwards, Professor, Accounting
2007Dr. Charles Elliott, Professor, Political Science
2007Dr. Charles Embry, Professor, Political Science
2008Dr. W.R. Ogden, Professor, Educational Leadership
2008Dr. Dev Chopra, Professor, Physics
2009Dr. Paul Zelhart, Professor, Psychology
2009Dr. Maria dos Santos, Professor, Literature and Languages
2009Dr. Ann Moseley, Professor, Literature and Languages
2009Dr. Jim Reynolds, Professor, Literature and Languages
2009Dr. Richard Tuerk, Professor, Literature and Languages
2009Dr. Bobby Carmichael, Professor, Accounting
2009Dr. Richard Fulkerson, Professor, Literature and Languages
2011Dr. Susan Espinoza, Professor, Educational Leadership *
2011Dr. James A. (Jim) Vornberg, Professor, Educational Leadership
2012Dr. Jon Jonz, Professor, English
2012Dr. Harry Fullwood, Professor, Psychology and Special Education
2012Dr. Dayle Yeager, Professor, Engineering and Technology
2012Dr. Ruth Ann White, Professor, Counseling
2012Dr. John Hanners, Professor, Theatre
2012Dr. Janet Walker, Professor, Business Administration and MIS
2013Dr. Ben Doughty, Professor, Physics and Astronomy
*

Posthumous designation

Other Emeriti

Date(s) Name
1995Dr. Trezzie A. Pressley, Dean Emeritus, College of Business and Technology
2002Dr. Donald R. Coker, Provost Emeritus
2007Dr. W. Joseph Webber, Dean of Students Emeritus
2007Dr. Vicki T. Davis, Associate Professor of Home Economics and Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs Emeritus
2008Dr. Keith McFarland, President Emeritus
2011Dr. James Conrad, Archivist Emeritus