This is an archived copy of the 2012-13 catalog. To access the most recent version of the catalog, please visit http://catalog.tamuc.edu/.

Officers and Faculty

Click on any of the following links for information:

Board of Regents

 

Name Residence Term Expires
Hon. Phil Adams Bryan 2015
Hon. Richard A. Box Austin 2013
Hon. Morris Edwin Foster Salado 2013
Hon. Elaine Mendoza San Antonio 2017
Hon. Judy Morgan Texarkana 2017
Hon. James Schwertner, Jr. Schwertner 2015
Hon. Cliff Thomas Victoria 2017
Hon. John D. White Houston 2015
Hon. James P. Wilson, Jr. Houston 2013
Hon. John "Quinten" Womack Mission 2013

 

Presidents

 

W. L. Mayo 1889-1917
R. B. Binnion 1917-1924
S. H. Whitley 1924-1946
A. C. Ferguson 1946-1947
James G. Gee 1947-1966
D. Whitney Halladay 1966-1972
F. Henderson McDowell 1972-1982
Charles J. Austin 1982-1986
Jerry D. Morris 1987-1997
Keith D. McFarland 1998-2008
Dan R. Jones 2008-

 

 

Officers of the Administration and Special Administrative Services

President of the University and Chief Executive Officer Dan R. Jones, Ph.D.
Athletic Director Carlton Cooper, M.L.A.

Division of Academic Affairs

Provost and Vice President Larry F. Lemanski, Ph.D.
Interim Associate Provost and Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs Dan Edelman, Ph.D.
Dean, College of Humanities, Social Sciences and Arts Salvatore Attardo, Ph.D.
Dean, College of Science, Engineering and Agriculture Grady Price Blount, Ph.D.
Dean, College of Business Harold Langford, Ph.D.
Dean, College of Education and Human Services Brent Mangus, Ed.D.
Associate Vice Provost for Research and Dean of Graduate Studies  
Associate Vice President for Institutional Diversity and Equality Edward Romero, Ph.D.
Vice President for Global Initiatives Kenneth Clinton, Ph.D.
Director, Library Gregory Mitchell, M.L.S, MA
Interim Director of Distance Education Julie McElhany, Ed.D.
Interim Director of Instructional Technology Mike Smith, M.S.

Division of Business and Administration

Vice President Bob Brown, M.B.A., C.P.A.

Financial Services

Associate Vice President and Director of Financial Services Alicia Currin, B.B.A.
Comptroller Kim Laird, C.P.A.
Bursar Charles Robnett, M.B.A.

Employment Services

Assistant Vice President and Director of Employment Services Rex Giddens, M.B.A.
Director, Payroll Lisa Blackwell, B.B.A.

Facilities Management and Support Services

Assistant Vice President for Facilities David McKenna, B.B.A.
Director, Risk Management Jeffery McMurray, B.B.A.
Director, Safety Derek Preas, B.A.A.S.

Emerging Financial Services

Director Cheryl Scott, M.B.A., C.P.A.

Division of Information Technology

Chief Information Officer Anwar Karim, M.B.A.
Director of Infrastructure Jeff Faunce, B.S.
Interim Director, Faculty Center for Teaching with Technology Julie McElhany, Ed.D.
Assistant Director, IT Support Services Jalan Mayes, B.M.E.

Institutional Effectiveness & Planning

Associate Provost Roseann Hogan, Ph.D

University Police

Chief, University Police Department Donna Spinato, B.S.

Division of Institutional Advancement

 Associate Vice President for Institutional Advancement  Randy VanDeven, P.E.
 Director, Alumni Relations  Derryle Peace, M.S.
 Vice President for Marketing Communication  Randy Jolly, B.S.
 Director, Advancement Services  Alicia Wittkopf, B.S.

Division of Student Access & Success

Vice President Mary W. Hendrix, Ph.D.
Associate Vice President Sharon Johnson, Ph.D.
Dean of Campus Life and Student Development Brian Nichols, M.Ed.
Dean, Enrollment Management & Retention Stephanie Holley, M.Ed.
Director, Undergraduate Admissions Jody Todhunter, M.S.
Director, Office of Financial Aid & Scholarships Maria Ramos, B.A.
Dean, Honors College Ray Green, Ph.D.
Registrar Paige Bussell, M.B.A.
Director, Student Assessment and Evaluation Wendy Gruver, M.S.
Director, Counseling Center Linda Clinton, Ed.D.
Director, Morris Recreation Center Jorge Juarez, M.S.
Director, Career Services Tina Boitnott, M.S., LPC, MCC
Director, Residential Living & Learning Dennis Koch, M.Ed.
Director, Clarence G. Allen Student Health Center  
Director, Children’s Learning Center Lisa Rhoades, B.S.
Director, Diversity and Cultural Affairs Robert Dotson, M.S.
Coordinator, New Student Orientation Kelly Smith, M.S.
Coordinator, Greek Life Zachary Shirley, M.S.
Director, Trio Programs Veronica Reed, M.S.
Coordinator, Disability Resources and Services Rebecca Tuerk, M.Ed.
Director, Summer Camps & Conferences, UIL Sarah White, B.S.
Coordinator, Community College Outreach  K. Jamie Babineaux, B.A.
Director Mesquite Partnership Russell Blanchett M.B.E
Director Navarro College Partnership Jeanetta Grace, M.Ed
Coordinator, Midlothian Partnership Cynthia Thayer, Ed.D.
Director of Hispanic Outreach & Student Programs Luis Franco, B.S.
Dean, University College Ricky Dobbs, PhD

 

Faculty and Professional Librarians

 Faculty lists:

 

Regents Professors

 

1995 Dr. Dev R. Chopra, Professor, Physics
1995 & 1997 Dr. James A. Grimshaw, Professor, Literature and Languages
2000 Dr. Augustine C. Arize, Professor, Business Administration and Management Information Systems
2003 Dr. Kenneth R. Ashley, Professor, Chemistry
2005 Dr. Wayne Linek, Professor, Curriculum and Instruction
2008 Dr. Theodore Hansen, Music
2009 Dr. Stuart Anderson, Professor, Mathematics
2010 Dr. Edgar J. Manton, Professor, Business Adminstration & MIS
2011 Dr. R. N. Singh, Professor, Sociology & Criminal Justice

 

Mayo Professors

 

2000 Dr. Ann Moseley, Literature and Languages
2005 Dr. Richard Fulkerson, Literature and Languages
2010 Dr. David Brown, Curriculum and Instruction

 

Professor Emeriti

 

1978 Dr. Otha Spencer, Professor, Journalism
1984 Dr. Paul H. Roosevelt, Professor, Speech and Hearing
1984 Dr. Bradley Stuart Chilton, Professor, Educational Administration
1987 Dr. William L. Dorries, Professor, Economics
1994 Dr. Dorys C. Grover, Professor, Literature and Languages
1994 Dr. Johnye C. Sturcken, Professor, Literature and Languages
1995 Dr. Roger K. Arnold, Professor, Agricultural Sciences
1995 Dr. Paul Johnson, Professor, Counseling and Guidance
1995 Dr. Kenton E. Ross, Professor, Accounting
1996 Dr. Mamie Hafner, Professor, Literature and Languages
1996 Dr. Miroslav Hanak, Professor, Literature and Languages
1997 Dr. Dorothy Ingram, Professor, Health, Kinesiology and Sports Studies
1998 Dr. William C. Adams, Professor, Economics and Finance
1998 Dr. Robert M. Noe, Professor, Marketing and Management
1998 Dr. Dale Bedgood, Professor, Mathematics
1998 Dr. Frank Lutz, Professor, Educational Administration
1999 Dr. Donald R. Hakala, Professor, Finance
1999 Dr. Suzanne McCall, Professor, Marketing and Management
1999 Dr. Donald Reynolds, Professor, History
1999 Dr. John Lamb, Jr., Professor, Mathematics
2000 Dr. Glenn Fournet, Professor, Psychology
2000 Dr. A. Lynn Turner, Professor, Educational Administration
2000 Dr. Max E. Jobe, Professor, Educational Administration
2000 Dr. Harry E. Wade, Professor, History
2000 Mr. Joe Fred Cox, Assistant Professor, History
2001 Dr. Maximino Plata, Professor, Psychology and Special Education
2004 Dr. Fred Tarpley, Professor, Literature and Languages
2004 Dr. Jerry B. Hutton, Professor, Psychology and Special Education
2004 Dr. Edward H. Seifert, Professor, Educational Administration
2004 Dr. Ruth Ann Stephens, Professor, Educational Administration
2005 Dr. Morag Harris, Associate Professor, Counseling
2006 Ms. Georgia Anne Bomar, Associate Professor, Theatre
2007 Dr. James A. Grimshaw, Jr., Professor, Literature and Languages
2007 Dr. Wendell Edwards, Professor, Accounting
2007 Dr. Charles Elliott, Professor, Political Science
2007 Dr. Charles Embry, Professor, Political Science
2008 Dr. W.R. Ogden, Professor, Educational Leadership
2008 Dr. Dev Chopra, Professor, Physics
2009 Dr. Paul Zelhart, Professor, Psychology
2009 Dr. Maria dos Santos, Professor, Literature and Languages
2009 Dr. Ann Moseley, Professor, Literature and Languages
2009 Dr. Jim Reynolds, Professor, Literature and Languages
2009 Dr. Richard Tuerk, Professor, Literature and Languages
2009 Dr. Bobby Carmichael, Professor, Accounting
2009 Dr. Richard Fulkerson, Professor, Literature and Languages
2011 Dr. Susan Espinoza, Professor, Educational Leadership *
2011 Dr. James A. (Jim) Vornberg, Professor, Educational Leadership
2012 Dr. Jon Jonz, Professor, English
2012 Dr. Harry Fullwood, Professor, Psychology and Special Education
2012 Dr. Dayle Yeager, Professor, Engineering and Technology
2012 Dr. Richard Lampe, Professor, Counseling
2012 Dr. Ruth Ann White, Professor, Counseling
 

 

* Posthumous designation

Other Emeriti

 

1995 Dr. Trezzie A. Pressley, Dean Emeritus, College of Business and Technology
2002 Dr. Donald R. Coker, Provost Emeritus
2007 Dr. W. Joseph Webber, Dean of Students Emeritus
2007 Dr. Vicki T. Davis, Associate Professor of Home Economics and Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs Emeritus
2008 Dr. Keith McFarland, President Emeritus
2011 Dr. James Conrad, Archivist Emeritus