This is an archived copy of the 2008-09 catalog. To access the most recent version of the catalog, please visit http://catalog.tamuc.edu/.

Officers and Faculty

Click on any of the following links for information:

Board of Regents

 

Name Residence Term Expires
Hon. Morris Edwin Foster Salado 2013
Hon. Lupe Fraga Houston 2011
Hon. L. J. L. Huffines Lewisville 2013
Hon. Bill Jones Austin 2009
Hon. Erle Allen Nye Dallas 2009
Hon. Gene Stallings Powderly 2011
Hon. Ida Clement Steen San Antonio 2011
Hon. John D. White Houston 2009
Hon. James P. Wilson, Jr. Houston 2013

 

Presidents

 

W. L. Mayo 1889-1917
R. B. Binnion 1917-1924
S. H. Whitley 1924-1946
A. C. Ferguson 1946-1947
James G. Gee 1947-1966
D. Whitney Halladay 1966-1972
F. Henderson McDowell 1972-1982
Charles J. Austin 1982-1986
Jerry D. Morris 1987-1997
Keith D. McFarland 1998-2008
Dan R. Jones 2008-

 

Officers of the Administration and Special Administrative Services

 

President of the University and Chief Executive Officer Dan R. Jones, Ph.D.
Assistant to the President for Planning and Institutional Effectiveness Randy McBroom, Ph.D.
Vice President for Institutional Advancement Sylvia Kelley, M.A.
Athletic Director Carlton Cooper, M.L.A.

Division of Academic and Student Affairs

Interim Provost and Vice President Mary W. Hendrix, Ph.D.
Interim Associate Vice President for Academic and Student Affairs Sharon Chambers, Ph.D.
Dean, College of Arts and Sciences James Klein, D.M.A.
Dean, College of Business and Technology Harold Langford, Ph.D.
Dean, College of Education and Human Services Brent Mangus, Ed.D.
Dean, Graduate Studies and Research Allan Headley, Ph.D.
Assistant Vice President and Dean for Students Affairs Deborrah Hebert, Ph.D.
Assistant Dean of Students Brian Nichols, M.Ed.
Director, Undergraduate Admissions Hope Young, B.B.A.
Director, Office of Financial Aid Dolly Lasater, M.P.A.
Director, Honors College Ray Green, Ph.D.
Director, Mayo College Bill Thompson, Ph.D.
Registrar Paige Bussell, M.B.A.
Director, Student Assessment and Evaluation Wendy Gruver, M.S.
Director, Counseling Center Linda Clinton, Ed.D.
Director, Student Activities and Sam Rayburn Memorial Student Center Rick Miller, M.Ed.
Director, Morris Recreation Center Tim Willett, M.Ed.
Director, Career Services Sharon Fulkerson, M.S.
Director, Residence Life E. Thayne King, M.S.
Director, Clarence G. Allen Student Health Center Courtney Manskey, P.A.
Director, Children’s Learning Center Lisa Rhoades, B.S.
Director, Instructional Technology Charlotte Larkin, Ed.D.
Director, Diversity and Cultural Affairs Robert Dotson, M.S.
Coordinator, Greek Life Amber Van Lue, M.S.
Director, Trio Programs Veronica Reed, M.S.
Coordinator, Disability Resources and Services Leigh Ann Powell, M.S.
Director, International Student Services John M. Jones, M.S.

Division of Business and Administration

Vice President Bob Brown, C.P.A.

Budgeting and Financial Analysis

Assistant Vice President and Director of Budgeting and Financial Analysis Alicia Currin, B.B.A.
Director, Human Resources Ken Crutchfield, B.S.
Assistant Director, Human Resources Margaret Williams, B.A.
Director, Payroll Lisa Blackwell, B.B.A.
Director, Financial Reporting Stephanie Scott, C. P. A.
Director, Sodexo University Dining Services John Offerle, B.S.
Manager, Texas Book Company John Paglisotti
Auxiliary Services Assistant Jennifer Perry

Financial Services

Assistant Vice President and Director of Budgeting and Financial Analysis Alicia Currin, B.B.A.
Director, Human Resources Ken Crutchfield, B.S.
Assistant Director, Human Resources Margaret Williams, B.A.
Director, Payroll Lisa Blackwell, B.B.A.
Director, Financial Reporting Stephanie Scott, C. P. A.
Director, Sodexo University Dining Services John Offerle, B.S.
Manager, Texas Book Company John Paglisotti
Auxiliary Services Assistant Jennifer Perry

Facilities Management and Support Services

Executive Director David McKenna, B.B.A.
Chief, University Police Department Donna Spinato, B.S.
Supervisor, Printing Services Vivian Freeman, B.S.

Technology Services

Director, Information Technology Mike Cagle, B.S.
Telecommunications Manager Jeff Faunce, B.S.
Student Information System Manager Jerry Bridges, B.S.

 

Faculty and Professional Librarians

 Faculty lists: A through I,  J through R,  S through Z  

Regents Professors

 

1995 Dr. Dev R. Chopra, Professor, Physics
1995 & 1997 Dr. James A. Grimshaw, Professor, Literature and Languages
2000 Dr. Augustine C. Arize, Professor, Business Administration and Management Information Systems
2003 Dr. Kenneth R. Ashley, Professor, Chemistry
2005 Dr. Wayne Linek, Professor, Curriculum and Instruction

Mayo Professors

 

2000 Dr. Ann Moseley, Literature and Languages
2005 Dr. Richard Fulkerson, Literature and Languages

Professor Emeriti

 

1978 Dr. Otha Spencer, Professor, Journalism
1979 Dr. Beatrice Murphy, Professor, Educational Media and Technology
1983 Dr. Arthur M. Pullen, Professor, Biology
1984 Dr. Paul H. Roosevelt, Professor, Speech and Hearing
1984 Dr. Bradley Stuart Chilton, Professor, Educational Administration
1987 Dr. William L. Dorries, Professor, Economics
1989 Dr. Jesse J. Hawthorne, Professor, Health, Kinesiology and Sports Studies
1991 Dr. Charles Linck, Professor, Literature and Languages
1992 Dr. Harold Murphy, Professor, Counseling and Guidance
1994 Dr. Dorys C. Grover, Professor, Literature and Languages
1994 Dr. Johnye C. Sturcken, Professor, Literature and Languages
1995 Dr. Roger K. Arnold, Professor, Agricultural Sciences
1995 Dr. Paul Johnson, Professor, Counseling and Guidance
1995 Dr. Kenneth R. McCord, Professor, Accounting
1995 Dr. Kenton E. Ross, Professor, Accounting
1996 Dr. Loren E. Betz, Professor, Educational Administration
1996 Dr. Mamie Hafner, Professor, Literature and Languages
1996 Dr. Miroslav Hanak, Professor, Literature and Languages
1997 Dr. Dorothy Ingram, Professor, Health, Kinesiology and Sports Studies
1998 Dr. William C. Adams, Professor, Economics and Finance
1998 Dr. Robert M. Noe, Professor, Marketing and Management
1998 Mr. Jack Ingram, Professor, Business Administration and Management Information Systems
1998 Dr. Dale Bedgood, Professor, Mathematics
1998 Dr. Ralph Goodwin, Professor, History
1998 Dr. Frank Lutz, Professor, Educational Administration
1999 Dr. Donald R. Hakala, Professor, Finance
1999 Dr. Suzanne McCall, Professor, Marketing and Management
1999 Dr. Donald Reynolds, Professor, History
1999 Dr. John Lamb, Jr., Professor, Mathematics
2000 Dr. Glenn Fournet, Professor, Psychology
2000 Dr. A. Lynn Turner, Professor, Educational Administration
2000 Dr. Max E. Jobe, Professor, Educational Administration
2000 Dr. Harry E. Wade, Professory, History
2000 Mr. Joe Fred Cox, Assistant Professor, History
2001 Dr. Maximino Plata, Professor, Psychology and Special Education
2003 Dr. Anthony J. Buckley, Professor, Theatre
2004 Dr. Fred Tarpley, Professor, Literature and Languages
2004 Dr. Jerry B. Hutton, Professor, Psychology and Special Education
2004 Dr. Edward H. Seifert, Professor, Educational Administration
2004 Dr. Ruth Ann Stephens, Professor, Educational Administration
2005 Dr. Morag Harris, Associate Professor, Counseling
2006 Ms. Georgia Anne Bomar, Associate Professor, Theatre
2007 Dr. James A. Grimshaw, Jr., Professor, Literature and Languages
2007 Dr. Wendell Edwards, Professor, Accounting

Other Emeriti

1995 Dr. Trezzie A. Pressley, Dean Emeritus, College of Business and Technology
1997 Dr. Jerry D. Morris, President Emeritus
2002 Dr. Donald R. Coker, Provost Emeritus
2007 Dr. W. Joseph Webber, Dean of Students Emeritus
2007 Dr. Vicki T. Davis, Associate Professor of Home Economics and Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs Emeritus